Springe direkt zu Inhalt

Courses

To see where the courses fit in the Weekly Schedule click here.

German Language Courses
InstructorJerrold Freitag, Nicole Galle, Katrin Mensing, Yasemin Parvizi Busta, Anja Rockel, Susanne Sichting, Christine Weber-Neumann, Thomas Wiederhold, Sabine Winterkamp
FU-BEST 1: Contemporary Germany in European Perspective
InstructorDr. Dirk Verheyen
FU-BEST 2: Integration, Conflict, and Security in Europe
InstructorDr. Dirk Verheyen
FU-BEST 3: Music and Theater on the Stage: Past and Present in European Opera
InstructorDr. Daniele Daude
FU-BEST 4: History and Philosophy of Modern Art in Central Europe
InstructorDr. Matthias Vollmer
FU-BEST 5: German Cinema Before 1945 (Fall only)
InstructorDr. Philipp Stiasny
FU-BEST 6: The Human Condition and the Totalitarian Experience
InstructorDr. Thomas Werneke
FU-BEST 7: Berlin: History, Memory, Literature
InstructorDr. Lauren van Vuuren
FU-BEST 8: Modern German History in European Context: A Thematic Approach
InstructorDr. Martin Jander
FU-BEST 9a: The Promise of German Philosophy: Kant to Hegel (Fall only)
InstructorDr. Detlef von Daniels
FU-BEST 9b: Tragedy and New Beginnings in German Philosophy: From Marx and Nietzsche to Habermas and Ratzinger (Spring only)
InstructorDr. Detlef von Daniels
FU-BEST 10: Islam and Europe: Historical and Contemporary Dimensions
InstructorFatih Abay
FU-BEST 11: European Business Cultures: Management and Marketing in Cross-National Perspective
InstructorDr. Lilia Schürcks
FU-BEST 12: Architecture in Berlin from the 19th Century to today
InstructorDr.-Ing. Gernot Weckherlin
FU-BEST 13: Contemporary Cinema in Germany and Europe (Spring only)
InstructorDr. Philipp Stiasny
FU-BEST 15: Deutschland und seine Kunst – eine Nation in Bildern
InstructorDr. Matthias Vollmer
FU-BEST 16: Themes and Issues in Transatlantic Relations
InstructorRolf-Dieter Schnelle
FU-BEST 17: European Legal Traditions
InstructorChristoph König
FU-BEST 18: Environmental Politics and Policy in Europe
InstructorDr. Andrzej Ancygier
FU-BEST 19: Art and Dictatorship
InstructorJan Thomas Köhler
FU-BEST 20: Pop Culture: European-American Trends
InstructorDr. Karolina Golimowska
FU-BEST 21: European Traditions in Sociology
InstructorDr. Klaus Müller
FU-BEST 22: Media Politics: Structures and Case-Studies in Germany and Europe
InstructorTill Büser
FU-BEST 23: History of European Diplomacy
InstructorDr. Bernd Fischer
FU-BEST 24: Europe in the Global Economy
InstructorDr. Ognian Hishow
FU-BEST 25: Jewish Life in Central Europe
InstructorChristoph Kapp
FU-BEST 27: Women’s and Gender Studies in Transatlantic Context
InstructorCosima Langer
FU-BEST 28: Film Music: Listening Outside the Frame (Spring only)
InstructorAlasdair Reid
FU-BEST 29: Music in the Digital Age (Fall only)
InstructorDr. Luc Döbereiner
FU-BEST 30: Energizing Europe: 21st-Century Renewable and Fossil Transformations
InstructorDr. Thomas W. O'Donnell
FU-BEST 31: Deutsch, Deutscher, Deutschland: Identität(en), Geschichte, Politik
InstructorDr. Marcus Funck
FU-BEST 32: Christianity and Modernity in Contemporary Germany
InstructorRosa Coco Schinagl
FU-BEST 33: Green Business: German and European Sustainable Entrepreneurship
InstructorSebastian Olényi
FU-BEST 34: Migration: Dynamics and Controversies in Europe and Berlin
InstructorAino Korvensyrjä