SoSe 20  
Political and S...  
Master's progra...  
Course

SoSe 20: International Relations

Master's programme in International Relations

0015c_MA120

The MAIB course catalog refers to the information from the relevant departments of the Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, the Universität Potsdam and the Freie Universität Berlin as of the reporting day.

Not all changes and information that have been made in the regular course catalog since this key date can be adopted.

Course Catalog Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Course Catalog Universität Potsdam

Registration of Courses


There is no entitlement to participation for IB-relevant courses offered by other departments or institutes such as ethnology, journalism + communication sciences etc. Please note that the admission of foreign students is at the discretion of the lecturers. Please clarify your desired participation in advance with the lecturers.

The registration for MAIB courses are subject to the regular registration deadlines of the departments at HU, UP and FU.

In addition, registration on the electronic e-learning platforms of the universities is important in order to gain access to relevant information and documents (course plans, readers, etc.). The procedures and deadlines set by the respective university or lecturer apply!

The procedures and deadlines set by the respective university or lecturer apply here!

Registration for Courses / Study Organization Portals via:

FU Campus Management
UP PULS
HU AGNES

e-Learning Portals:

FU Blackboard
HU Moodle
UP Moodle

Deadlines for Submission of Examination Papers

The deadline for the submission of homework ends on March 31 (WiSe) or on September 30 (SoSe).


Deadline for submission of homework in block seminars: WiSe: 30.04.; SoSe: 31.10..

close
  • (P) Internationale Institutionen und transnationale Politik

    0015cA1.1

    Only the following overview courses are recognized as core seminars or lectures in compulsary module 1 "International Institutions and Transnational Politics":

    1. UP1503121 | Formal and Informal International Organizations in Time | Thomas Dörfler
    2. UP1503122 | International Organization in World Politics | Martin Binder

      15368 | Anna Fruhstorfer | Institutions and Change under Autocracy

    close
  • (P) Internationale Wirtschaftsbeziehungen und politische Ökonomie

    0015cA1.2

    Only the following overview courses are recognized as core seminars or lectures in compulsary module 2 "International Economic Relations and Political Economy":

    1. 15350 | (GEND) Armut – die sozioökonomische Dimension nachhaltiger Entwicklung | Philipp Lepenies
    2. 15395 | Die Politik der Ungleichheit | Thomas Rixen

    3. HU53138 | International Political Economy | Anselm Hager
    close
  • (WPM) Transformationen, Regionen, vergleichende Außenpolitik

    0015cA2.1

    Only the following overview courses are recognized as core seminars or lectures in elective module 1 "Transformations, Regional Studies and Comparative Foreign Policy":

    1. 15372 | Geopolitik im 21. Jahrhundert | Eberhard Sandschneider
    2. UP1503125 | Leonie Holthaus | Democracy Promotion: Actors, Objectives, Critiques
    3. 32514 | Lora Anne Viola | Rising Powers in World Politics
    close
  • (WPM) Sicherheit und Frieden

    0015cA2.2
    Only the following overview courses are recognized as core seminars or lectures in elective module 2 "International Conflicts, Security and Peace":
  • 15380 | Sven Chojnacki | Repräsentationen von Geschlecht und Gewalt
  • UP1503124 | Julia Leib | Lessons Learned? Die Herausforderungen internationaler Konfliktregelung
    close
  • (WPM) EU Studien

    0015cA2.3

    Only the following overview courses are recognized as core seminars or lectures in elective module 3 "EU Studies":

    1. HU53170 | Policy Making in der EU | Claudia-Yvette Matthes
    2. 15390 | Gender in der Europäischen Union | Miriam Hartlapp-Zugehör
    close
  • Specialisation Module

    0015cB1.1
  • Projektkurs

    0015cB1.2
    • 15400 Project Seminar
      Dynamics of Federal Systems (Sabine Kropp)
      Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00, Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-20)
      Location: Online
    • 15400a Project Seminar
      Dynamics of Federal Systems II (Sabine Kropp)
      Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00, Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-20)
      Location: Online
    • 15401 Project Seminar Cancelled
      Comparative Regionalism (Tanja Anita Börzel, Lisa van Hoof-Maurer)
      Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-20)
      Location: Ihnestr.22/UG 3 Seminarraum (Ihnestr. 22)
    • 15401a Project Seminar Cancelled
      Comparative Regionalism (Tanja Anita Börzel, Lisa van Hoof-Maurer)
      Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-20)
      Location: Ihnestr.22/UG 3 Seminarraum (Ihnestr. 22)
    • 15402 Project Seminar Cancelled
      Populisms in the Gobal South (Tobias Berger)
      Schedule: Mo 08:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-20)
      Location: Garystr.55/323 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
    • 15402a Project Seminar Cancelled
      Populisms in the Gobal South (Tobias Berger)
      Schedule: Mo 08:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-20)
      Location: Garystr.55/323 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
    • 15404a Project Seminar
      autonomy and control of migration (part 2) (Sven Chojnacki)
      Schedule: Mi 18:00-20:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-22)
      Location: Online
    • 15406a Project Seminar
      The Maghreb, Mashreq and Gulf between Protest and Restauration (Cilja Harders)
      Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-22)
      Location: Online
    • 15407 Project Seminar
      Discourse Analysis (Brigitte Kerchner)
      Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-22)
      Location: Online
    • 15407a Project Seminar
      Discourse Analysis (Brigitte Kerchner)
      Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-22)
      Location: Online
  • Methods

    0015cB1.3
  • Related Subsidiary Module

    0015cB1.5
  • Related Subsidiary Module European Law

    0015cB1.6
    • UP1503140 Lecture
      Europarecht II (Enrico Peuker)
      Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2020-04-15)
      Location: keine Angabe
  • Colloquium

    0015cE1.3
  • The search term has to be at least three characters long!

    Subjects A - Z