WiSe 21/22  
Biology, Chemis...  
Master's progra...  
Course

Biochemistry

Master's programme in Biochemistry

0390a_MA120
Welcome Event for Master's Students
Attention! The orientation days for the winter semester 21/22 will be held according to the schedule on this website: https://www.bcp.fu-berlin.de/en/chemie/biochemie/student-representatives/Infos-fuer-Studienanfaenger/Master-Biochemistry/index.html

Attention! If you have not received an invitation link three working days before the OE, please write this in an email to forumbiochem@zedat.fu-berlin.de. Please use your ZEDAT address if you already have this account. Otherwise an email from your private account is sufficient.

Location: Biochemistry lecture hall (Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal), 2nd floor, Thielallee 63;
For the beginning master students an additional orientation welcome event is organised before the start of the lecture period.
Detailed information can be found on the website of the students' initiative (FSI) biochemistry: http://www.bcp.fu-berlin.de/en/chemie/biochemie/student-representatives/Infos-fuer-Studienanfaenger/Master-Biochemistry

close
Tombola for Method Practicals

The tombola will take place on Friday, October 15th 2021 at 10:00 a.m. as a Webex meeting. An email containing the invitation link to the meeting will be sent out.
Attention! If you have not received an invitation link by October 8, please write this in an email to forumbiochem@zedat.fu-berlin.de. Please use your ZEDAT address, if you already have this account. Otherwise, a mail from your private account is also sufficient.
close
  • Grundmodul: Einführung in die fortgeschrittene Biochemie (10 LP)

    0390aA1.1
    • 216101a Lecture
      Advanced Biochemistry - Part 1: Nucleic Acids and Proteins (Tugçe Aktas, Sutapa Chakrabarti, Christian Freund, Florian Heyd, Fan Liu, Alexander Meissner, Sebastian, Rämisch, Markus Wahl)
      Schedule: Lecture: Friday, 15:00 - 16:30 h Seminar: Friday, 16:30 - 17:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-22)
      Location: Takustr. 6, Hs Kristallographie und/oder Online zeitABhängig
    • 216101c Lecture
      Fortgeschrittene Biochemie - Teil 2 : Membranen und Signaltransduktion (Francesca Bottanelli, Helge Ewers, Petra Knaus, Alexander Meissner, Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: Lecture: Monday, 15:00 h - 16:30 h , Seminar: Monday, 16:30 h - 17:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-25)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal) und / oder Online - zeitABhängig.
    • 216101b Seminar
      Advanced Biochemistry - Part 1: Nucleic Acids and Proteins (Tugçe Aktas, Sutapa Chakrabarti, Christian Freund, Florian Heyd, Fan Liu, Alexander Meissner, Sebastian, Rämisch, Markus Wahl)
      Schedule: Lecture: Friday, 15:00 h - 16:30 h , Seminar: Friday, 16:30 h - 17:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-22)
      Location: Takustr.6 Hs Kristallographie und/oder Online zeitABhängig
    • 216101d Seminar
      Fortgeschrittene Biochemie - Teil 2 : Membranen und Signaltransduktion (Francesca Bottanelli, Helge Ewers, Petra Knaus, Alexander Meissner, Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: Lecture: Monday, 15:00 h - 16:30 h , Seminar: Monday, 16:30 h - 17:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-25)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal) und / oder Online - zeitABhängig.
  • Methodenmodul: Grundlagen der Strukturbiochemie (10 LP)

    0390aB1.1
    • 216201a Seminar
      Biomolecular X-Ray Crystallography (Markus Wahl; Berhard Loll)
      Schedule: 25.10 - 25.11.21, Mo, Mi, Fr - 9-:00 - 11:00 Uhr
      Location: Takustr. 6, room 323 (Wahl group)
    • 216201b Seminar
      Advanced X-Ray Crystallography (Oliver Daumke, Bernhard Loll, Manfred Weiss)
      Schedule: see additional information 08.11 - 12.11 and 15.11-19.11.21, Mo, Mi, Fr - 9:00 - 11:00 Uhr
      Location: see additional information
    • 216201c Laboratory Course
      Biomolecular X-Ray Crystallography (Oliver Daumke, Bernhard Loll, Markus Wahl, Manfred Weiss)
      Schedule: see additional information 25.10 -05.11.2021 and 08.11. - 12.11.2021 and 15.11 - 19.11.2021 (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: see additional information
  • Methodenmodul: Strukturaufklärung durch NMR-Spektroskopie (5 LP)

    0390aB1.2
    • 216211a Seminar
      Biological NMR Spectroscopy (Hartmut Oschkinat)
      Schedule: Block seminar and practical course S/P : 28.02. - 11.03.2022, Seminar: 9:00 - 10:00 h
      Location: Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin, Gebäude/building 81, EG, big seminar room
    • 216211b Laboratory Course
      Biological NMR Spectroscopy (Hartmut Oschkinat)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P : 28.02. - 11.03.2022, Practical course: 10:00 - 17:00 (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP); Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch, building 81, big seminar room (Ground floor)
  • Methodenmodul: Spezielle Methoden der Strukturbiochemie (5 LP)

    0390aB1.3
    • 216202a Seminar
      Quantitative Fluoreszenzmikroskopie (Helge Ewers)
      Schedule: Block seminar: 10.01 - 21.01.2022; 10:00 h
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216202b Laboratory Course
      Quantitative Fluorescence Microscopy (Helge Ewers)
      Schedule: Block course: 10.01 - 21.01.2022; all-day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 106a (Ewers group)
    • 216212a Seminar
      Biophysical Methods (Hartmut Oschkinat)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 21.2. - 04.03.22, seminar: 9:00 - 10:00 h, practical course: 10:00 - 17:00 h
      Location: Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin, Gebäude/building 81, ground floor, seminar room
    • 216212b Laboratory Course
      Biophysical Methods (Hartmut Oschkinat)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 21.02. - 04.03.2022, seminar: 9:00 - 10: 00 h, practical course: 10:00 - 17:00 h; (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP); Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch, building 81, seminar room (Ground floor)
    • 216602a Seminar
      Molecular Immunology (Miguel Alvaro Benito, Christian Freund)
      Schedule: block course: 08.11. - 19.11.21
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig - Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216602b Laboratory Course
      Molecular Immunology (Miguel Alvaro Benito, Christian Freund)
      Schedule: block course: 08.11. - 19.11.2021 (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 016/018 und 025/027 (Freund group)
    • 216613a Seminar
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
    • 216613b Laboratory Course
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
  • Methodenmodul: Nukleinsäurebiochemie (5 LP)

    0390aB2.2
    • 216402a Seminar
      Nucleic Acids (Synthesis, Ribozymes, in Vitro Selection) (Jens Peter Fürste, Werner Schröder)
      Schedule: block seminar: 28.03. - 08.04.22, Start: 28.03.22, 09:00 h. The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal)
    • 216402b Laboratory Course
      Nucleic Acids (Synthesis, Ribozymes, in Vitro Selection) (Jens Peter Fürste, Werner Schröder)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course: 28.03. - 08.04.22, all day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 001 (laboratory)
  • Methodenmodul: Spezielle Methoden der Molekularbiologie (5 LP)

    0390aB2.3
    • 216202b Laboratory Course
      Quantitative Fluorescence Microscopy (Helge Ewers)
      Schedule: Block course: 10.01 - 21.01.2022; all-day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 106a (Ewers group)
    • 216403a Seminar
      Protein Analysis and Microsequencing (Jens Peter Fürste, Werner Schröder)
      Schedule: block course: 14.03. - 25.03.22, Mo - Fr 9:30-11:00 h unless announced otherwise later. The exact schedule will be announced during the first seminar.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal)
    • 216403b Laboratory Course
      Protein Analysis and Microsequencing (Jens Peter Fürste, Werner Schröder)
      Schedule: block course: 14.03. - 25.03.22, Mo - Fr 11:00-17:00 h. The exact schedule will be announced during the first seminar. (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 001 (laboratory)
    • 216404a Seminar
      Seminar on Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry / Proteomic Analysis (Benno Kuropka, Christoph Weise)
      Schedule: block course: 01.11. - 12.11.2021; 9:00 - 10:30 h
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 008
    • 216404b Laboratory Course
      Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry / Proteomic Analysis (Benno Kuropka, Christoph Weise)
      Schedule: block course 01.11. - 12.11.2021; 10:30h -17:00 h (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 001 (laboratory)
    • 216405a Seminar
      Alternative Splicing and Protein-RNA-Interaction (Florian Heyd)
      Schedule: block seminar: 15.11.- 26.11.21; begin: 15.11.21, 9:00 h, The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day.
      Location: Takustr. 6, room 003 (seminar room)
    • 216405b Laboratory Course
      Alternative Splicing and Protein-RNA-Interaction (Florian Heyd)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course: 15.11.- 26.11.21, all day, (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Takustr. 6, room 001-002 (laboratory)
    • 216406a Seminar
      Gene editing with CRISPR/Cas9 for cell biology (Francesca Bottanelli)
      Schedule: block course 07.02. - 18.02.22; 09:00-10:30 h The exact schedule will be announced during the seminar.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 321 (Bottanelli group)
    • 216406b Laboratory Course
      Gene editing with CRISPR/Cas9 for cell biology (Francesca Bottanelli)
      Schedule: block course 07.02.. - 18.02.2022; 09:00 h, all day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room informations on blackboard (Bottanelli group)
    • 216423a Seminar
      Quantitative Transcriptomics (Andreas Mayer)
      Schedule: block course: 07.02. - 18.02.2022; 9:30 h
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, tower 2, seminar room 1
    • 216423b Laboratory Course
      Quantitative Transcriptomics (Andreas Mayer)
      Schedule: block course: 07.02 - 18.02.2022; 9:30 h, all day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, tower 2, room 0.2.02
    • 216451a Seminar
      Membrane Protein Expression in Cell-Free Systems (Stefan Kubick)
      Schedule: block course 17.01. - 28.01.22
      Location: Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology (IZI), Bioanalytics and Bioprocesses branch, Am Mühlenberg 13, 14476 Potsdam-Golm, 2.WO24
    • 216451b Laboratory Course
      Membrane Protein Expression in Cell-Free Systems (Stefan Kubick)
      Schedule: block course 17.01. - 28.01.22 (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.21, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology (IZI), Bioanalytics and Bioprocesses branch, Am Mühlenberg 13, 14476 Potsdam-Golm, 2.WO24
    • 216461a Seminar
      Production and Biophysical Analysis of Selected Membrane Proteins Part 1 (Ramona Schlesinger)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 07.03. - 18.03.22 Seminar: 9:00h - 10:00 h (practical course: 10:00 - 18:00 h)
      Location: FB Physik, Abt. Genetische Biophysik, Arnimallee 14
    • 216461b Laboratory Course
      Production and Biophysical Analysis of Selected Membrane Proteins Part 1 (Ramona Schlesinger)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 07.03.-18.03.22 , this course can only be attended in combination with the lecture of Prof. Heberle 216462 (21.03. - 25.03.22) (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.21,10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by
      Location: FB Physik, Abt. Genetische Biophysik, Arnimallee 14
    • 216613a Seminar
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
    • 216613b Laboratory Course
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
  • Methodenmodul: Signaltransduktion (5 LP)

    0390aB3.2
    • 216601a Seminar
      Cell biology (advanced course): Signal transduction (Petra Knaus)
      Schedule: Seminar: 21.02. - 05.03.22 , 1st week: Mo. 9:00-11:00 am, Tue.-Thu. 10:00 - 11:30 am 2nd week: Thu. 9:00 am - 06:00 pm, Fri. 9:00 am - 01:00 pm
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal)
    • 216601b Laboratory Course
      Cell biology (advanced course): Signal transduction (Petra Knaus)
      Schedule: block course: 21.02. - 05.03.22, with seminars; (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.21, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 001 (laboratory)
  • Methodenmodul: Spezielle Methoden der molekularen Biomedizin (5 LP)

    0390aB3.4
    • 216406a Seminar
      Gene editing with CRISPR/Cas9 for cell biology (Francesca Bottanelli)
      Schedule: block course 07.02. - 18.02.22; 09:00-10:30 h The exact schedule will be announced during the seminar.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 321 (Bottanelli group)
    • 216406b Laboratory Course
      Gene editing with CRISPR/Cas9 for cell biology (Francesca Bottanelli)
      Schedule: block course 07.02.. - 18.02.2022; 09:00 h, all day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room informations on blackboard (Bottanelli group)
    • 216423a Seminar
      Quantitative Transcriptomics (Andreas Mayer)
      Schedule: block course: 07.02. - 18.02.2022; 9:30 h
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, tower 2, seminar room 1
    • 216423b Laboratory Course
      Quantitative Transcriptomics (Andreas Mayer)
      Schedule: block course: 07.02 - 18.02.2022; 9:30 h, all day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, tower 2, room 0.2.02
    • 216602a Seminar
      Molecular Immunology (Miguel Alvaro Benito, Christian Freund)
      Schedule: block course: 08.11. - 19.11.21
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig - Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216602b Laboratory Course
      Molecular Immunology (Miguel Alvaro Benito, Christian Freund)
      Schedule: block course: 08.11. - 19.11.2021 (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 016/018 und 025/027 (Freund group)
    • 216613a Seminar
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
    • 216613b Laboratory Course
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
    • 216621a Seminar
      Analyzing musculoskeletal development in vivo (Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: 08.11.. - 19.11.21, (The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day.)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 121 (Stricker group)
    • 216621b Laboratory Course
      Analyzing musculoskeletal development in vivo (Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: 08.11. - 19.11.21, 09:00 - ca. 17:00 h The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day. (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Thielallee 63, (Stricker group), information on blackboard
    • 216623a Seminar
      Funktionelle Genomik mit CRISPR (Edda Schulz)
      Schedule: block course: 22.11. - 03.12.2021, 09:00 h
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, Schulz lab.
    • 216623b Laboratory Course
      Funktionelle Genomik mit CRISPR (Edda Schulz)
      Schedule: block course: 22.11 - 03.12.2021, 09:00 h (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, Schulz lab
    • 216641b Seminar Cancelled
      Self-replicating protein particles and neurodegeneration in Alzheimer´s disease, Parkinson´s disease and prion diseases (Michael Beekes)
      Schedule: block course (schedule will be announced during the lecture 216641a)
      Location: Robert Koch Institute; Nordufer 20, 13353 Berlin, building 1
    • 216641c Laboratory Course Cancelled
      Self-replicating protein particles and neurodegeneration in Alzheimer´s disease, Parkinson´s disease and prion diseases (Michael Beekes)
      Schedule: 2-week block practical (schedule will be announced during the lecture 216641a) Enrollment for this module will by the instructor
      Location: Robert Koch Institute; Nordufer 20, 13353 Berlin, building 1
  • Forschungsmodul: Forschungsprojekt - Strukturbiochemie (15 LP)

    0390aC1.1
    • 216280a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Structural Biochemistry (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216280b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Structural Biochemistry (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsmodul: Forschungsprojekt - Molekularbiologie (15 LP)

    0390aC2.1
    • 216480a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Molecular Biology (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216480b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Molecular Biology (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsmodul: Forschungsprojekt - Molekulare Biomedizin (15 LP)

    0390aC3.1
    • 216680a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Molecular Biomedicine (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216680b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Molecular Biomedicine (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsmodul: Forschungsprojekt eines affinen Studienfachs (15 LP)

    0390aC4.1
  • Spezielle Aspekte der Strukturbiochemie (5 LP)

    0390aD1.1
    • 216201a Seminar
      Biomolecular X-Ray Crystallography (Markus Wahl; Berhard Loll)
      Schedule: 25.10 - 25.11.21, Mo, Mi, Fr - 9-:00 - 11:00 Uhr
      Location: Takustr. 6, room 323 (Wahl group)
    • 216201b Seminar
      Advanced X-Ray Crystallography (Oliver Daumke, Bernhard Loll, Manfred Weiss)
      Schedule: see additional information 08.11 - 12.11 and 15.11-19.11.21, Mo, Mi, Fr - 9:00 - 11:00 Uhr
      Location: see additional information
    • 216211a Seminar
      Biological NMR Spectroscopy (Hartmut Oschkinat)
      Schedule: Block seminar and practical course S/P : 28.02. - 11.03.2022, Seminar: 9:00 - 10:00 h
      Location: Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin, Gebäude/building 81, EG, big seminar room
    • 216212a Seminar
      Biophysical Methods (Hartmut Oschkinat)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 21.2. - 04.03.22, seminar: 9:00 - 10:00 h, practical course: 10:00 - 17:00 h
      Location: Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin, Gebäude/building 81, ground floor, seminar room
    • 216301 Seminar
      Structural Characterisation of Supramolecular Architectures by Electron Microscopical Techniques (Kai Ludwig)
      Schedule: 17.01. - 21.01.22 (9:00 - 18:00 h); (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: Fabeckstr. 36a, room 209 (Research Center of Electron Microscopy)
    • 216307 Seminar
      Current Topics in Analysis of Membrane Cytoskeleton Interaction (Helge Ewers)
      Schedule: Mi 9:15-11:00 h
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216321a Seminar
      Integrative Strucutural Biology (Oliver Daumke)
      Schedule: Mo 9:15 - 10:15 h, Beginn 18.10.2021
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216321b Seminar
      Current Structural Biology (Oliver Daumke)
      Schedule: Mi 11:15 - 12:15 h, Beginn 20.10.21
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216331a Lecture Cancelled
      Glycobiology (Oren Moscovitz, Ursula Neu, Christian Roth)
      Schedule: Mo 17-18:30 Uhr (Class starts on: 2021-10-18)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216331b Seminar Cancelled
      Glycobiology (Oren Moscovitz, Ursula Neu, Christian Roth)
      Schedule: Mi 17:00 -18:30 Uhr (Class starts on: 2021-10-20)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
  • Special Aspects of Molecular Biology

    0390aD1.2
    • 216402a Seminar
      Nucleic Acids (Synthesis, Ribozymes, in Vitro Selection) (Jens Peter Fürste, Werner Schröder)
      Schedule: block seminar: 28.03. - 08.04.22, Start: 28.03.22, 09:00 h. The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal)
    • 216403a Seminar
      Protein Analysis and Microsequencing (Jens Peter Fürste, Werner Schröder)
      Schedule: block course: 14.03. - 25.03.22, Mo - Fr 9:30-11:00 h unless announced otherwise later. The exact schedule will be announced during the first seminar.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal)
    • 216404a Seminar
      Seminar on Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry / Proteomic Analysis (Benno Kuropka, Christoph Weise)
      Schedule: block course: 01.11. - 12.11.2021; 9:00 - 10:30 h
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 008
    • 216405a Seminar
      Alternative Splicing and Protein-RNA-Interaction (Florian Heyd)
      Schedule: block seminar: 15.11.- 26.11.21; begin: 15.11.21, 9:00 h, The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day.
      Location: Takustr. 6, room 003 (seminar room)
    • 216451a Seminar
      Membrane Protein Expression in Cell-Free Systems (Stefan Kubick)
      Schedule: block course 17.01. - 28.01.22
      Location: Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology (IZI), Bioanalytics and Bioprocesses branch, Am Mühlenberg 13, 14476 Potsdam-Golm, 2.WO24
    • 216461a Seminar
      Production and Biophysical Analysis of Selected Membrane Proteins Part 1 (Ramona Schlesinger)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 07.03. - 18.03.22 Seminar: 9:00h - 10:00 h (practical course: 10:00 - 18:00 h)
      Location: FB Physik, Abt. Genetische Biophysik, Arnimallee 14
    • 216462 Seminar
      Production and Biophysical Analysis of Selected Membrane Proteins Part 2 (Joachim Heberle u. Mitarb.)
      Schedule: block course: 21.03. - 25.03.2022, all day; This module can only be attended in combination with S/P 216461a,b! (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: FB Physik, AG Heberle, Experimentelle Molekulare Biophysik, , Arnimallee 14
    • 216501a Lecture
      Membrane Proteins: Classification, Structure and Function (Stefan Kubick)
      Schedule: Di 18:00 - 19:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-19)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216501b Seminar
      Membrane Proteins: Classification, Structure and Function (Stefan Kubick)
      Schedule: Di 19:00 - 20:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-19)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216506 Seminar
      Current Topics in Protein Biochemistry (Christian Freund)
      Schedule: nach Vereinbarung please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216507 Seminar
      Aktuelle Themen des Membrantransport (Francesca Bottanelli)
      Schedule: Mi., 09:00-11:00 h please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 321 (Bottanelli group)
    • 216531 Seminar
      Introduction to Epigenomics (Alexander Meissner)
      Schedule: Thursday, 13.01.22 09:00-17:00 h and Friday, 14.01.22 09:00 - 16:30 h
      Location: MPIMG, Ihnestr. 63, seminar room 2, 14195 Berlin
    • 216542 Lecture
      Emerging Viruses (Susann Kummer)
      Schedule: 20.10- 22.10.21., 27.10.-29.10.21 and 03.11.-04.11.21 from 17:30 - 19.00 h
      Location: online - zeitABhängig
  • Spezielle Aspekte der molekularen Biomedizin (5 LP)

    0390aD1.3
    • 21359 Lecture
      Nanotechnologie: Charakterisierung von Nanomaterialien in biologischen Systemen, Aufnahme/ Biokinetik, Exposition und Toxizitätstestung (Andrea Haase)
      Schedule: Mo 10-12 Uhr (Beginn voraussichtlich 18.10.2021, online (Bitte dazu die Ankündigungen in Blackboard beachten) ; Rückfragen bitte an: andrea.haase@bfr.bund.de (Class starts on: 2021-10-18)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig
    • 216406a Seminar
      Gene editing with CRISPR/Cas9 for cell biology (Francesca Bottanelli)
      Schedule: block course 07.02. - 18.02.22; 09:00-10:30 h The exact schedule will be announced during the seminar.
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 321 (Bottanelli group)
    • 216601a Seminar
      Cell biology (advanced course): Signal transduction (Petra Knaus)
      Schedule: Seminar: 21.02. - 05.03.22 , 1st week: Mo. 9:00-11:00 am, Tue.-Thu. 10:00 - 11:30 am 2nd week: Thu. 9:00 am - 06:00 pm, Fri. 9:00 am - 01:00 pm
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal)
    • 216613a Seminar
      Molecular Pharmacology and Cellular Signal Transduction (Ralf Schülein, Volker Haucke)
      Schedule: block seminar and practical course S/P: 14.03. - 25.03.22, 9:00 - 17:00 h; Seminar Di - Fr 9:00 - 10:30 h
      Location: Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP) , Robert-Rössle-Str. 10, 13125 Berlin Buch
    • 216621a Seminar
      Analyzing musculoskeletal development in vivo (Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: 08.11.. - 19.11.21, (The exact schedule will be announced during the first course day.)
      Location: Thielallee 63, room 121 (Stricker group)
    • 216623a Seminar
      Funktionelle Genomik mit CRISPR (Edda Schulz)
      Schedule: block course: 22.11. - 03.12.2021, 09:00 h
      Location: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Ihnestraße 63, 14195 Berlin, Schulz lab.
    • 216701a Lecture
      Introduction to Developmental Biology - What Can We Learn from Embryos? (Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: Blockveranstaltung 14.03. - 18.03.22, 9:00 st - 11:25 Uhr
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216701b Seminar
      Introduction to Developmental Biology - What Can We Learn from Embryos? (Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: Blockveranstaltung 24.03. - 25.03.22, jeweils 09:00 st - 12:30 Uhr
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216702 Seminar
      Current Topics in Molecular Genetics (Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: n.V. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216703 Seminar
      Journal Club "Recent Topics in Signaltransduction" (Petra Knaus)
      Schedule: n. V., in der Regel donnerstags 9:30 Uhr please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216705a Seminar
      Immune Disoders Associated to HLA Genes (Miguel Alvaro Benito, Christian Freund)
      Schedule: Times and dates of the course will be discussed in the first appointment, which will be set upon confirmation by mail.
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216705b Seminar
      Molecular Mechanisms of Antigen Presentation (Miguel Alvaro Benito, Christian Freund)
      Schedule: Times and dates of the course will be discussed in the first appointment, which will be set upon confirmation by mail.
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216711a Seminar
      Stem Cell Biology (Nan Ma)
      Schedule: 18.10. - 15.11.2021, every Monday, 16:00 -20:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-10-18)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216711b Seminar
      Stem Cell Therapy (Nan Ma)
      Schedule: 22.11. - 13.12.21 , every monday, 16:00 -20:00 h and 16.12.21, 16:00 - 20:00 h (Class starts on: 2021-11-22)
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216730 Seminar
      Growth factor signalling interplay with cell mechanics (Petra Knaus, Sigmar Stricker)
      Schedule: block seminar with lecture and practical course: 13.12.- 15.12.2021, all day (Tombola: Friday, 15.10.2021, 10:00 h, Webex meeting; students will be informed by email on how to access the meeting)
      Location: 13.12.21.,10:00 h, Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. 14.12.21, 10:30 h, Thielallee 63, room 230 (lecture hall; Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal), 15.12.21, 10:00 h, Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig
    • 216741a Seminar
      Molecular Virology (Annette Mankertz)
      Schedule: 20.10.21-16.02.22, Wednesday 17:00-18:30 h (a: 17:00 - 17:45 h, b: 17:45-18:30 h)
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216741b Seminar
      Advanced Molecular Virology (Annette Mankertz)
      Schedule: 20.10.21-16.02.22, Wednesday 17:00-18:30 h (a: 17:00 - 17:45 h, b: 17:45-18:30 h)
      Location: Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig. Powerpoint with voice-over and/or videoconference at the regular time.
    • 216762 Seminar
      The Drug Discovery Process in the Pharmaceutical Industry - From target to hit identification (Roman Hillig, Holger Steuber)
      Schedule: Schedule: Di and Do 17-18:30 h, duration: 04.01.22 - 27.01.22
      Location: Online - zeitABhängig. Vertonte ppt und/oder Videokonferenz zur regulären Zeit.
    • 216772a Seminar
      T cell/ILC Club – Immunological Basis of T Cell and ILC Functions (Andreas Radbruch, Chiara Romagnani)
      Schedule: every monday, 9:15-10:00. all year
      Location: DRFZ Berlin , Charitéplatz 1, seminar room 3, 10117 Berlin und Online - zeitABhängig
    • 216772b Seminar
      T cell/ILC club – Experimental Strategies of T Cell and ILC Research (Andreas Radbruch; Chiara Romagnani)
      Schedule: every monday, 10:00 - 11:00. all year
      Location: DRFZ Berlin , Charitéplatz 1, seminar room 3, 10117 Berlin und Online - zeitABhängig
  • Forschungsprojekt – Strukturbiochemie (5 LP)

    0390aD2.1
    • 216280a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Structural Biochemistry (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216280b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Structural Biochemistry (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsprojekt – Molekularbiologie (5 LP)

    0390aD2.2
    • 216480a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Molecular Biology (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216480b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Molecular Biology (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsprojekt – Molekulare Biomedizin (5 LP)

    0390aD2.3
    • 216680a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Molecular Biomedicine (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216680b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Molecular Biomedicine (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsprojekt – Strukturbiochemie (10 LP)

    0390aD3.1
    • 216280a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Structural Biochemistry (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216280b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Structural Biochemistry (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsprojekt – Molekularbiologie (10 LP)

    0390aD3.2
    • 216480a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Molecular Biology (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216480b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Molecular Biology (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Forschungsprojekt – Molekulare Biomedizin (10 LP)

    0390aD3.3
    • 216680a Research Seminar
      Research Seminar: Molecular Biomedicine (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
    • 216680b Research Internship
      Research Practical: Molecular Biomedicine (Die Hochschullehrerinnen und Hochschullehrer des Masterstudiengangs)
      Schedule: Zeit und Ort bitte bei dem/der Dozenten/in erfragen. please contact the instructor for further information.
      Location: n.V.
  • Free Elective Module (10CP)

    0390aH1.10
    • 216221a Lecture
      Methods for investigating the RNA structurome and RNA-RNA interactome (Irmtraud Meyer)
      Schedule: block course: 14.03. - 18.03.22 and 28.03. - 06.04.22; all day (Class starts on: 2022-03-14)
      Location: Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology (BIMSB); Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association Hannoversche Str. 28, 10115 Berlin, room 2.04 (seminar room) ODER Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig.
    • 216221b Practice seminar
      Methods for investigating the RNA structurome and RNA-RNA interactome (Irmtraud Meyer)
      Schedule: block course: 14.03. - 18.03.22 and 28.03. - 06.04.22; all day (Class starts on: 2022-03-14)
      Location: Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology (BIMSB); Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association Hannoversche Str. 28, 10115 Berlin, room 1.04 (seminar room) ODER Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig.
    • 216221c Seminar
      Methods for investigating the RNA structurome and RNA-RNA interactome (Irmtraud Meyer)
      Schedule: block course: 14.03. - 18.03.22 and 28.03. - 06.04.22; all day (Class starts on: 2022-03-14)
      Location: Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology (BIMSB); Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association Hannoversche Str. 28, 10115 Berlin, room 1.04 (seminar room) ODER Onlinelehre – zeitABhängig.
    • Methodenmodul: Proteinbiochemie (5 LP) 0390aB2.1
    • Methodenmodul: Membranbiochemie (5 LP) 0390aB3.1
    • Methodenmodul: Neurodegenerative Erkrankungen (5 LP) 0390aB3.3
    • Methodenmodul eines affinen Studienfaches (5 LP) 0390aB4.1
    • Further Courses in Biochemistry E56mA1.1
The search term has to be at least three characters long!

Subjects A - Z