Courses on offer

All courses take place once a week (90 minutes), with up to 25 students per course. There is usually an exam at the end of the semester, and students will receive 5 ECTS credits per course.

Types of courses:

  • Courses for undergraduate students in all academic fields (German, CFR level B 1)
  • Courses for undergraduate students in all academic fields (English, CFR level B 2)
  • Enunciation Classes for students in all academic fields (German, CFR level A 2)
  • Courses for undergraduate students in the Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences and Cultural Studies (German, CFR level B 2)
  • Courses for students at Master's level (Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences and Cultural Studies; German, CFR level B 2)
Courses in the Summer Semester 2017

You will find detailed course description in the course catalogue (where you can also search for individual courses or lecturers):

Courses for students from all academic fields: http://www.fu-berlin.de/vv/de/modul?id=135104&sm=314889  

Courses for students from the Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences: http://www.fu-berlin.de/vv/de/modul?id=135089&sm=314889 

Courses for undergraduate students from all academic fields, taught in German (CFR, B1)
  • Hildegard Piegeler:  "Arm, aber sexy" oder "Neukölln ist überall"? Die Pluralität von Lebensstilen in Berlin. [Poor, but sexy" or "Neukölln (and its problems) is/are everywhere"? The Pluralism of Lifestyles in Berlin] Thursday, 12-2 p.m., room  J 32/102

  • Matthias Harder: Berliner Stadtentwicklung und Architektur von 1945 bis heute [City Planning and Architecture in Berlin, 1945-Present], Wednesday, 2-4 p.m.Uhr, room J 27/14

  • Georg Jansen: Berlin, Stadt der Musik im 20. Jahrhundert [Berlin as a City of Music in the 20th Century], Monday 12-2 p.m., room KL 29/207

  • Hildegard Piegeler: Religionen in Berlin [Religion[s] in Berlin], Wednesday, 6-8 p.m., room J 30/109

  • Ulrich Krellner: Das geteilte Berlin [Divided Berlin], Friday, 10-12 a.m., room KL 29/237 and J 32/102 (last week)

  • Sabine Bierwirth: Tatort Berlin: Großstadt und Verbrechen [Crime in Berlin: The City as a Scene of Crime], Tuesday, 2-4 p.m., room KL 29/235
  • Susanne Scharnowski: Richtig essen. Ernährung aus ethischer und kultureller Perspektive. [Eating "Properly". Ethical and Cultural Perspectives on Food], Tuesday, 4-6 p.m., room JK 28/130

  • Muriel Ernestus: Protestbewegungen der Bundesrepublik [Movements of Protest in Germany], Tuesday,12-2 p.m., room J 32/102
Courses for undergraduate students from all academic fields, taught in English (CFR, B2)
  • Susanne Scharnowski: Reading the City. Tuesday 12-2 p.m., room JK 28/130

  • Muriel Ernestus:National Socialism in Film. Tuesday, 4-7 p.m., room KL 32/123

  • Gautam Chakrabarti: (Un)Romantic Orient. Thursday, 2-4 p.m., room J 27/14

  • Berit Hummel: From ‘Rubble Films‘ to ‘Berlin School‘. Urban Memory and Identity in German Cinema, Wednesday, 10-12 a.m., room JK 31/102

Enunciation classes taught in German (CFR, A2)
  • Peter Bitterle: Sprecherzieherische Übungen und Aussprachekorrekturen, Monday, 4-6 p.m., room K 31/102

  • Peter Bitterle: Sprecherzieherische Übungen und Aussprachekorrekturen, Tuesday, 2-4 p.m., KL 29/235

  • Peter Bitterle: Sprecherzieherische Übungen und AussprachekorrekturenWednesday, 2-4 p.m., room K 31/102

  • Peter Bitterle: Sprecherzieherische Übungen und Aussprachekorrekturen, Thursday, 2-4 p.m., room K 31/102

  • Peter Bitterle: Sprecherzieherische Übungen und Aussprachekorrekturen, Thursday, 4-6 p.m., room K 31/102

  • Peter Bitterle: Sprecherzieherische Übungen und Aussprachekorrekturen, Friday, 12-2 p.m., room K 31/102

Courses for undergraduate students from the Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences taught in German (CFR, B 2)
  • Susanne Scharnowski: Schlüsselbegriffe der politischen Debatte aus kulturwissenschaftlicher Perspektive 1: Europa. [Key Concepts from the Political Sphere in a Cultural Perspective], Thursday, 10-12 a.m., room KL 29/111

  • Susanne Scharnowski: 'Heimat' als Topos in Literatur und Film [Notions of 'Heimat' in Literature and Film], Wednesday, 10-12 a.m., room JK 29/118

  • Ulrich Krellner: Die DDR im kulturellen Gedächtnis der Bundesrepublik [The GDR in the Cultural Memory of Present-Day Germany]. Friday, 12-2 p.m., room JK 31/239

  • Matthias Harder:Stadt und Literatur: Berlin in kürzeren Prosatexten [Literature in the City: Short Stories from and about Berlin]. Monday,12-2 p.m., room JK 28/130

  • Muriel Ernestus:Berlin in der Kinder- und Jugendliteratur [Berlin in Literature for Young Readers], Tuesday, 6-8 p.m., JK 28/112

  • Muriel Ernestus: Kultur und Politik der Weimarer Republik [Culture and Politics in the Weimar Republic], Thursday, 12-2 p.m., room KL 32/202

  • Thomas Flemming: Kalter Krieg in Berlin, Deutschland und Europa, [The Cold War in Berlin, Germany, and Europa], Wednesday,4-6 p.m., room KL 32/202

Course for students at Master's level from the Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences taught in German (CFR, B 2)
  • No courses this semester.