Springe direkt zu Inhalt

As admitted and enrolled doctoral student, do I count as Freie Universität member?

Yes. Everybody officially pursuing doctoral studies at a university in Berlin is a member of that university according to section 43(5) of the law governing higher education in Berlin (Gesetz über die Hochschulen im Land Berlin, BerlHG). Consequently, you can apply, as long as your article is in keeping with the conditions set forth for funding by the German Resarch Foundation (DFG).